The Battle of Tsaragrad banner image




Da Art of Waaagh! 2022 Part II: Chapter Approved and the Balance Dataslate

May 10th, 2022



Welcome back to the second installment in "Da Art of Waaagh! 2022". Today we are discussing Games Workshop's newfound commitment to semi-regular rules and points updates, which have been (mostly) kind to Da Orks.

This is part two of a four-part series where I am consolidating some thoughts on where Orks stand in the 40k metagame about ~halfway through 2022. For more background, be sure to check out Da Art of Waaagh! 2022 Part I wherein I outline the goals and scope of this review.


Chapter Approved 2022, Balance Dataslates, and their implications within Codex: Orks

Games Workshop has clearly been listening to player feedback, because this year they have finally started issuing official rules and points updates on a semi-regular basis.

These updates have appeared in three forms for Orks over the last ~eight months, which we'll tackle one at a time from the perspective of the aspiring Warboss:

  1. Chapter Approved points updates, which are issued roughly once per year,
  2. The Balance Dataslate, which is updated roughly once per quarter, and
  3. Warzone Octarius: Critical Mass.

Let's dive in!


1. Points updates from Chapter Approved 2022

The 2022 edition of Chapter Approved brought about more points changes for many factions than in previous iterations. The Orks are no exception, with a total of 14 datasheets changing in points, which I've summarized below:

Datasheet Slot Original Points per Model New Points per Model Absolute Change Percentage Change
Meganobz3530-5-14%
Battlewagons120105-15-13%
Killa Kanz4035-5-13%
Lootaz1715-2-12%
Mek Guns*4540-5-11%
Gunwagons165150-15-9%
Bonebreakas175160-15-9%
Flash Gitz2725-2-7%
Mozrog Skragbad170185+15+9%
Kill Rigs190210+20+11%
Megatrakk Scrapjets90100+10+11%
Kommandoz1012+2+20%
Beastboss on Squigasaur145175+30+21%
Rukkatrukk Squigbuggies90110+20+22%

*Every Mek Gun aside from Kustom Mega-Kannons, that is.

Breaking down these changes from best to worst:


2. Rules updates from the Balance Dataslate

Games Workshop introduced the concept of the Balance Dataslate in the latter half of 2021 as an official mechanism for them to periodically rebalance the 40k metagame and corral some of the runaway powerhouse factions with small rules tweaks.

Overall, I love this shift towards a more living set of rules and applaud GW for their genuine attention to player feedback. So far we have seen three iterations of the Balance Dataslate. While the first two Balance Dataslates had a reasonably light touch, the third shifted gears entirely and dropped some absolutely massive changes that completely upended the balance of power in 40k.

We'll cover these sweeping changes outside of Codex: Orks in the third installment of this series, but today we're focusing exclusively on the impact of the Balance Dataslate within Codex: Orks.

So far, the Balance Dataslate has only introduced three direct impacts on the inner workings of our Codex:

  1. Fliers are now limited to one per 1,000 points of game size (e.g., up to one flier for Incursion, two for Strike force, and three for Onslaught). This new restriction was motivated largely by AdMech and Ork fliers, who were able to be spammed for apocalyptic alpha-strike potential that skewed the game balance a bit too far. This does hurt Freebootaz Speedwaagh lists as they can no longer spam fliers, but all in all I think this is a completely reasonable restriction given how notoriously difficult it is to balance fliers as a unit type in 40k. Besides, two Dakkajets or Wazbom Blastajets is still a terrifying prospect for your opponent to stare down across the table!
  2. Orks are now explicitly limited to one unit of each type of buggy in their list at all game sizes. This means you can no longer take 3x1 Rukkatrukk Squigbuggies or Megatrakk Scrapjets and are now forced to consolidate all of them into a single squad. This is a slightly annoying and heavy-handed restriction that is simultaneously one of the few ways to quickly and specifically nerf Freebootaz buggy spam lists given how dominant they were compared to all other Ork builds. The Ork Fast Attack section has a generous helping of decent-to-good unit choices, too, so it's not like this restriction has any real impact on your ability to fill out your slots. Warbikers, Deffkoptas, and Stormboyz will gladly inherit those slots in lists that used to be filled by units of solo Scrapjets or Squigbuggies.
  3. The Tau and Eldar codexes came out back-to-back earlier this year and surged straight to the top of the 40k metagame driven (in part) by their devastating indirect fire. Clearly, Games Workshop felt compelled to step in quickly and get a handle on those mechanics making games against Tau and Eldar so oppressively uninteractive. In short, Indirect fire got hit with the nerf bat. Hard. Whereas previously there was no penalty for firing out of line-of-sight (for the rare weapons that allowed indirect fire), your models now suffer -1BS (note: not the same as -1 to hit, and will stack with -1 to hit modifiers from dense cover etc.) and your target now gains +1 to their armor save. This means that indirect fire weapons with AP0 will now be giving your target an armor save even if they didn't have one previously! Pure craziness. Fortunately, Orks didn't have many indirect fire weapons, as they only showed up on Kill/Hunta Rigs, Rukkatrukk Squigbuggies, and (rarely) Battlewagons. Unfortunately, the -1BS penalty results in a clean 50% decrease to their expected damage output by moving from BS5+ to BS6+. Lobbas (S5 AP0 D1) in particular are now barely worth firing indirect as they will average much less than one hit per activation and any hits will actually boost your opponents armor save! The Kill Rig will still do just fine even with this nerf to indirect fire and its increased points cost given how effective it is in every other phase of the game. Sadly, I don't think the same can be said for the Rukkatrukk Squigbuggy. It might have barely held onto relevance with just this nerf and no points increase or vice versa, but the 22% increase in points on top of this massive nerf to indirect fire has curbstomped the once-ubiquitous Squigbuggy into ignominy... or at least until 10th edition, that is!

3. Supplementary material from Warzone Octarius: Critical Mass

Last (and perhaps least), we come to the one supplementary campaign book that provided new rules for Orks: Warzone Octarius: Critical Mass.

The widespread consensus on these supplementary 40k campaign books is that they provide paltry in-game value for their exorbitant monetary cost (as much as a full Codex!). That said, the second installment in the Warzone Octarius narrative was generous to the Orks as far as these supplemental books go.

Critical Mass introduced two new sets of rules for Orks:

  1. A Codex supplement for Blood Axes, and
  2. A Speed Freeks Speed Mob Army of Renown

Neither of these have seemed to shake up Orks' standing in the 40k metagame all that much, but let's take a look at each of them in turn:

1. Codex Supplement: Blood Axes

Perhaps motivated by their release of the amazing all-plastic Kommandoz kit, Games Workshop decreed that Blood Axes were the lucky Clan who will receive the first dedicated Codex Supplement for Orks.

As with other 9th edition Codex Supplements, the Blood Axe supplement doesn't do much to disrupt the core mechanics of Blood Axes from the main Codex but provides an extra handful of warlord traits, relics, and stratagems for the sneakiest of Ork Clans.

In general, most of these extra Blood Axe perks are fluffy but not all that useful in game terms. I've highlighted some of the standouts here:

In summary, I don't think anything in the Blood Axe supplement is strong enough to merit building an entire list around. However, as I mentioned in the first part of this series, I think Blood Axes are one of the Clans looking the most robust in the Nachmund GT mission pack, and the perks from this supplement add some nice tools to their overall Clan package when writing lists and playing games.

2. Army of Renown: Speed Freeks Speed Mob

Do you gravitate towards crazed Orks obsessed with speed, but don't want to jump on the Freebootaz bandwagon and aren't impressed with Evil Sunz? Then the Speed Freeks Speed Mob is the army (of renown) for you!

Joking aside, this Army of Renown is a welcome addition to Codex: Orks, as it presents a viable alternative to the oppressive Freebootaz buggy spam Speedwaaagh list for players who want to take the iconic vehicle-heavy Cult of Speed-style Ork list.

As with all Armies of Renown, there are a couple of sacrifices that you must be willing to accept:

If you can stomach those two (considerable) restrictions, you will be well rewarded. Here are some highlights:

Overall, this package seems pretty intriguing for niche Speed Freeks builds.

Notably, the restrictions don't require your units to give up their <CLAN> keyword on their datasheet, meaning you still would pick a Clan as usual but those units just wouldn't benefit from their Clan Kultur. However, Battlewagons and fliers would still benefit from Kulturs. This little loophole opens the door to still exploiting the Freebootaz +1 to hit buff to juice up the damage output from Dakkajets or Wazbom Blastajets provided you are able to kill an enemy unit in shooting with another unit first. Another reasonable option here would be to choose Evil Sunz, as their strat and warlord trait would both apply to all units as normal even though the models wouldn't benefit from the Clan Kultur. The Evil Sunz warlord trait Fasta Than Yooz to allow one unit of bikers to advance & charge is a big perk here, as most of your army will want to be advancing whenever possible to get that sweet 5++ save.

Warbikes becoming ObSec is a solid perk that is especially useful in Nachmund where BIKER units can now count towards several of the more common secondary objectives. It's clear that this Army of Renown is encouraging players to spam fewer buggies in favor of more Bikers, which weren't overwhelmingly abundant in the most competitive Freebootaz Speedwaagh lists. The Warbiker-specific strat, Chaaaaaarge!, is a bit costly at 2CP to give a charging unit of Warbikers +1A and -1AP. If you were running a large unit of 9 Warbikers it might be borderline worthwhile to improve their 28 attacks at WS3+ to S5 AP-2 D1, but I'm not convinced that melee is where the value of Warbikers really lies. A 9-strong Warbiker unit costs 225 points but hits only as hard as nine regular Boyz before their fairly expensive 2CP strat.

This Army of Renown introduces the option for a couple cute combos. Probably most obvious of these is their access to a new Kustom Job, Drag Chains, which allows a single vehicle to cause up to 3 mortal wounds to an enemy unit when it falls back and combos well with the More Gitz Over 'Ere! strat, which costs 1CP to permit a unit to fall back and shoot. As an added bonus, if the strat is used on a unit of Boomdakka Snazzwagons, they gain exploding 6's to hit when shooting. This combo is unfortunately limited by the restriction of only giving each Kustom Job to a single vehicle (and not a unit of vehicles), meaning that perhaps the best approach here would be to put the Kustom Job on a solo Boomdakka Snazzwagon and use it as a harassment/flanker to repeatedly charge, fall back, and shoot light or medium enemies.

The Deffkopta-specific strat is a big standout to me overall. Deffkoptas aren't cheap at 50 points per model, but pack a punch in both shooting and melee. At 300 points for a max-sized unit, Deffkoptas are a great selection for the To The Last secondary objective, and their 2CP strat to fly into Strategic Reserves at the end of your turn basically renders them immune to all damage for your opponent's next turn. Taking two max-sized squads of Deffkoptas would almost guarantee at least 10 VPs from To The Last in this list, because you could always relocate the squad to your back table corner as soon as they are down to 1-2 models.

To be completely honest, I don't have a good feel for how strong this Army of Renown would be in comparison to all other Ork lists in Nachmund. My gut feeling is that it's probably one of the best ways to run a Speed Freeks-style list and is worth considering if that's the type of Ork list you wanted to take. Giving up so many datasheets is a big downside, though, and especially when those datasheets are so valuable for playing many Nachmund missions, like Kommandoz, Stormboyz, psykers, and the like. On balance this isn't a list I would run but I could see the upside if you were already trying to make a Speed Freeks list work outside of Freebootaz buggy spam.


And that's a wrap for part two of Da Art of Waaagh! 2022. Next time we'll be looking at the game-wide changes to 40k since Codex: Orks was released and the impact those changes have had on building Ork army lists. Stay tuned!